Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy & Cookies

General Terms of use
Privacy Policy & Cookies

The SóPraSi privacy policy governs the use of your personal data either through direct contact made through our website, contact form, phone, fax and social networks (Instagram, Facebook and LinkedIn).

1. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

1.1 Your personal data is processed by SóPraSi. You can contact the company by email: info@soprasi.com.

1.2 A SóPraSi reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. Such changes will be communicated through SóPraSi’s website. If you have any questions or comments you can contact the company by email: info@soprasi.com

2. What categories of personal data are processed?

2.1 When you fill out the contact form on our website, or get in touch with us via email, phone, fax or social networks, SóPraSi collects:

– Basic identity information you provide, such as name, email address, address, phone number;
– Content of your communication and the technical details of the communication itself (date and time, etc.);
– Preferences in relation to receiving communications by e-mail, such as newsletters, advertisements, etc;
– Electronic identification data, such as IP address;
– Publicly available information on your social media profile and any other personal data you provide us.

2.2 Whenever you leave us your business card or interact with us at fairs and events where we are present, we can collect:

– Basic identity information that you make available, such as name, email address, postal address, telephone number, the company you work for and your position (that is, when that information is provided or displayed on your business card or image).

3. For which purposes do we use your personal data?

3.1 SóPraSi processes your personal data in order to provide the information, products and / or services requested through the website, e-mail, telephone, fax, social networks, fairs and events in a personalized and efficient way.

3.2 SóPraSi processes your personal data to communicate with you as a result of our contact at a fair and / or event or as a result of your approach through the website, email, phone, fax or social networks.

3.3 SóPraSi processes your personal data to perform statistical analysis so that we can improve our website, products and services or develop new products and services.

3.4 SóPraSi processes your personal data to comply with legal obligations or to meet any reasonable request from competent law enforcement officers or representatives, judicial authorities, government agencies or bodies, including competent data protection authorities. Your personal data may be transferred on SóPraSi’s own initiative to the police or judicial authorities as evidence or if there are justified suspicions of an unlawful act or crime committed by you through your registration or use of our website, social networks or other type of communication.

3.5 SóPraSi may process your personal data to inform a third party in the context of a possible merger, acquisition of / by decision of that third party, even if that third party is located outside the European Union.

3.6 SóPraSi may process your personal data to preserve your legitimate interests, those of your partners or third parties, if and when your registration or use of the website, social networks or other communication channels are considered:
(a) a violation of any applicable terms of use, intellectual property rights or any other third party right;
(b) a threat to the security or integrity of the website;
(c) a danger for the website or any of the underlying systems of SóPraSi or its subcontractors due to viruses, Trojan horses, spyware, malware or any other form of malicious code; or
(d) in any hateful, obscene, discriminatory, racist, slanderous, malicious or otherwise inappropriate or illegal manner.

3.7 SóPraSi processes your personal data mentioned in clauses 2.1, 2.2 for marketing purposes, that is, to provide targeted communications, promotions, offers and other advertisements from SóPraSi and selected partners. SóPraSi will only send communications, promotions, offers, newsletters and other advertisements by e-mail or other electronic communication channels, if you have explicitly consented to receive such communications, newsletters and other advertisements.

4. Why is our personal data processing legitimate?

4.1 In order to process your personal data for the purpose described in clause 3.1, we ask for your consent.

4.2 The processing of your personal data for the purpose outlined in clause 3.4 is necessary to allow SóPraSi to comply with its legal obligations.

4.3 The processing of your personal data for the described purposes in clauses 3.2, 3.3, 3.6 and 3.7 is necessary for SóPraSi’s legitimate interests, namely:

– To be able to respond appropriately to your inquiries and other requests;
– Communicate your personal data to our partners and provide appropriate information;
– Allow us to defend ourselves in legal proceedings;
– Continuously improve our website, social media, products and services to ensure you have the best experience possible;
– Keep our website, social networks and products and services protected from misuse and illegal activities;
– Ensure our commercial interests and needs according to changing market conditions;
– Develop marketing and promotion strategies for our products, services, brands and global marketing of our products and services.

4.4 For the processing of your personal data for the described purposes in clause 3.1, SóPraSi, responsibly, requests your consent. By consenting to the processing of your personal data for sending communications, promotions, offers, newsletters and other advertisements by e-mail or other electronic communication channels from person to person, you agree that we are authorized to process your personal data for this purpose of manner and under the conditions described in this Privacy Policy.

4.5 Any information exchanged during the subscription, purchase and use of SóPraSi’s services, as well as any information that may be provided to any member of the organization, is considered personal and private, will be processed in accordance with existing rules and will not be shared or distributed to entities or individuals for commercial purposes. All data collected will be used and retained strictly for the purposes inherent in the contact they represent and the activity in which they participate.

However, for operational reasons essential to the operation and implementation as well as to the fulfilment of legal obligations, this information is shared with the following companies and institutions as follows:

Communication: the entity that manages the social networks and the SóPraSi’s website, having access to its data is the company iTwill. The company does not use them in any way, except in the context of SóPraSi’s activities.

Google analytics: Your personal data is processed to perform statistical analysis so that we can improve our website, products and services or develop new products and services.

Billing system: the name, e-mail address, tax number and address are maintained in the systems of the INVOICEXPRESS billing program for the purpose of issuing invoices by the Planície d’Evasão Lda.

Tax authorities: under the law, and if necessary, the relevant tax information of the participants in the activities can be communicated to the AT (Autoridade Tributária) for tax and accounting purposes.

Government authorities: Under the law, and if necessary, the information of the participants may be transferred (for example, immigration, border control, public security and security agencies and the fight against terrorism).

Partners: service providers (such as hotels, car rental and transport companies, tourist activities, restaurants, insurance companies, …), who only use them for the purpose of correctly providing each service requested (in this case the data will only be used for this particular purpose).

Insurer: The entity through which SóPraSi fulfils its legal insurance obligations as part of its activity as a travel and tourism agency is AGEAS Seguros, which may have access to the data in the case of a dispute.

Accounting: The entity registered as the official accountant towards finance for the accounting of SóPraSi is the company GECAVE Contabilidade & Gestão Lda which processes invoices issued by SóPraSi in accordance with the law.

Image capture and recording: By participating in the SóPraSi activities, you tacitly consent to the possibility of recording your images, capturing and reproducing audiovisual elements in which you intervene at any time of the activity, which will be used solely for the purposes inherent in the realization of production, post-production and communication. If you do not want this to happen, you must ask SóPraSi by email info@soprasi.com not to be photographed or filmed.

5. What are our quality guarantees?

5.1 SóPraSi does everything possible to process only the personal data that is necessary to achieve the listed purposes under the processing purpose, guaranteeing acceptance to its collection, access and management of your personal data when the initial consent is given. This privacy policy is also expressly accepted by the customer when it is accepted prior to data collection.

5.2 Your personal data is processed only for the necessary time for the described purposes above or until you withdraw your consent to process them. SóPraSi will unidentify your personal data when it is no longer needed for the described purposes in the processing purpose, unless there is: 

– Primary interest of SóPraSi or any other third party in keeping your personal data identifiable;
– Legal / regulatory obligation or a judicial / administrative order that prevents SóPraSi from not identifying them.

 

5.3 SóPraSi will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to keep your personal data safe from unauthorized access or theft, as well as accidental loss, tampering or destruction. Access by SóPraSi staff or third parties will only be carried out if necessary and will be subject to strict confidentiality obligations.

5.4 SóPraSi disclaims any liability for damages that may occur as a result of the use of this website or any other linked website. Similarly, no guarantee is given that access to this site is uninterrupted or free from errors, viruses or any other harmful material and is not subject to any claims, penalties, damages or charges that may result from either the use or incapacity of the site, or unauthorized access or modification.

SóPraSi reserves the right to make modifications and corrections, to suspend or close this site when it deems it appropriate and without notice to any user. 

SóPraSi does not filter or monitor content transmitted to this site by third parties and is not responsible for filtering such content. In case of notification, SóPraSi may investigate an alleged breach of the Site Terms of Use and may order the information to be removed from the site.

The user agrees not to transmit on this site any illegal, defamatory, pornographic, scandalous, or other content that could constitute conduct contrary to the law. SóPraSi collaborates with any law enforcement authority that orders the disclosure of the identity of any person transmitting such content.

This exemption is not intended to limit SóPraSi’s liability or to exclude its liability in cases where it is legally permitted.

5.5 The content of this site, including images, text, advertising, audio, video or other material, is protected by copyright and derivative rights, in the general conditions of law and by national and international legislation in the protection of Intellectual Property.

It is forbidden to display, reproduce, modify or transmit the content of the website in any way, whether for public or commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of SóPraSi. 

With the exception of this prohibition, the uses authorized by law, in particular the right of citation, provided that their origin is clearly identified.

Some parts of the site may contain images or videos that are subject to copyright by their authors.

It is expressly forbidden to use this site for illegal purposes or for other purposes likely to harm the image of SóPraSi.

5.6 This site contains links to third-party websites, provided solely for the convenience and accessibility of the user. SóPraSi does not endorse the content of any of these third-party sites and is not responsible for their content. The access and the visit of these sites are led to the full risks of the user.

The user is forbidden to create or introduce on this site any type of virus or program that would damage or contaminate it or advise a third party to do so. The offence will be followed by prosecution.

6. What are your rights?

6.1 You have the right to request access to all your personal data processed by SóPraSi. SóPraSi reserves the right to charge an administrative fee for several successive requests for access that are clearly presented as causing inconvenience or harming SóPraSi.

6.2 You have the right to request free alteration of any of your personal data that is incorrect or inaccurate. If a alteration request is made, such must be accompanied by proof of the defective nature of the data for which the alteration is requested.

6.3 You have the right to withdraw your previous consent, in accordance with clause 4.4, to process your personal data.

6.4 You have the right to request that your personal data is deleted, if they are no longer needed according to the purposes described above or if you withdraw your consent to process them. However, it is necessary to keep in mind that an exclusion request will be evaluated by SóPraSi in relation to:

– Superior interests of SóPraSi or any other third party;
– Legal / regulatory obligations or administrative / judicial orders that may contradict such exclusion.

Instead of excluding, you can also request SóPraSi to limit the processing of your personal data if and when: (a) you dispute the accuracy of that data; (b) the processing is illegitimate; or (c) the data is no longer needed for the purpose described above, but you may need it to defend yourself in legal proceedings.

6.5 You have the right to object to the processing of personal data if you can prove that there are serious and justified reasons related to your personal circumstances that may justify such opposition. However, if the intended processing qualifies as direct marketing, you have the right to oppose such processing for free and without justification.

6.6 You have the right to receive, in a structured format, commonly used and machine readable, all personal data you have provided to us.

6.7 If you wish to send a request to exercise one or more of the rights listed above, you can send an email to info@soprasi.com related to any of the matters concerning rights of data holders. An e-mail requesting the exercise of a right should not be interpreted as consent to the processing of your personal data beyond what is necessary to deal with your request. Such a request must clearly indicate and specify the right you wish to exercise and the reasons for doing so, when necessary. It must also be dated, signed and accompanied by a scanned copy of your valid citizen card proving your identity.

SóPraSi will promptly inform the receipt of this request. If the request is valid, SóPraSi must notify you as soon as reasonably possible.

If you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data by SóPraSi, you can always contact SóPraSi by the e-mail address mentioned in the first paragraph of this clause. If you remain dissatisfied with SóPraSi’s response, you are free to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority, that is, the data protection authority of the country in which you reside. For more information, visit: https://www.cnpd.pt/index.asp

 

You are entitled to the correction and updating of the data provided and kept by SóPraSi, as well as their disposal, with the exception of tax obligations, the data of which must be kept within the time limits provided by law. You can make your request to info@soprasi.com.

 

Any emerging questions concerning these General Conditions of Use of the site should be directed to the headquarters of Planície d’Evasão Lda (SóPraSi brand owner) to the following address: Rua Ecos de Cacia,120, Quintã do Loureiro 3800-574 Cacia.

 

Information about Cookies

We use cookies to facilitate website navigation, to understand how you interact with us and, in certain cases, to show advertising, according to your browsing habits.

Some of the cookies we use are necessary to enable navigation on this website, in addition to taking advantage of its features. Our website also uses functional cookies to record information about our users’ options, which allow us to personalize our website according to their needs. For example, to memorize the language of a user who filled out a form.

The information recorded is anonymous and is only intended for the purposes indicated above. We may use, directly or indirectly, web analytics services to assess the effectiveness of our content and the preferences of our users.

In addition, we use tracking pixels to count the number of visitors and performance cookies to monitor how users access our site and how often. This information is used for statistical purposes only, without identifying any specific user.

However, for registered users who are connected to the website, we may combine this information with the data collected, through web analysis services and cookies to analyze how visitors use this website in greater detail.

Privacy Policy & Cookies | SóPraSi